Photos courtesy of Deborah Schisler © 2009 All Rights Reserved

Welcome to the Huron Chamber of Commerce!

" To strengthen our membership and our community, enabling them to grow and prosper"

 

The Huron Chamber of Commerce is a vital and supporting link for our businesses, encouraging involvement and networking in our local Community. Through an assortment of events and committee project opportunities, you and your company will work hand in hand with other respected business leaders.

 

 

 17th Chamber Lighthouse 5K/Fun Races
Saturday May 2
Race Results

 

First Name Last Name City State Age Age Group Sex Finish
Place
Time Age Place
Aliyah Caporini Huron OH 12 13-under F 33 24:49:00 1st
Kennedy Masterson Huron OH 11 13-under F 44 26:53:00 2nd
Adaline Shimpeno Huron OH 13 13-under F 55 28:01:00 3rd
Lauren Zimmermann Huron OH 13 13-under F 91 33:16:00  
Makenna Schafer Huron OH 11 13-under F 95 34:11:00  
Bella Matthews Sandusky OH 7 13-under F 115 41:28:00  
Lyla Rulli Huron OH 11 13-under F 119 44:28:00  
Layne Gimperling Huron OH 11 13-under F      
Kylie Masterson Huron OH 12 13-under F      
Kate Seibel Huron OH 9 13-under F      
Taylor Wirsche Milan OH 17 14-19 F 24 24:19:00 1st
Morgan Morey Huron OH 16 14-19 F 29 24:30:00 2nd
Monika Giardina Huron OH 18 14-19 F 31 24:36:00 3rd
Taylor Cheatham Huron OH 15 14-19 F 96 34:11:00  
Emma Kembler Clyde OH 15 14-19 F 120 45:05:00  
Maureen Giardina Huron OH 21 20-24 F 23 23:52:00 1st
Rosemary Giardina Huron OH 22 20-24 F 32 24:37:00 2nd
Anne Marie Giardina Hilliard OH 24 20-24 F 69 29:53:00 3rd
Amanda Smith Milan OH 24 20-24 F 118 44:17:00  
Jesselyn VanBarg Castalia OH 23 20-24 F 127 50:20:00  
Angela Risaliti Sandusky OH 24 20-24 F 129 50:23:00  
Taryn Graham Huron OH 22 20-24 F      
Lindsey Tapp Huron OH 25 25-29 F 37 25:33:00 1st
Susan Folger Oxford OH 29 25-29 F 52 27:30:00 2nd
Aimee Johnson Huron OH 29 25-29 F 67 29:01:00 3rd
Colleen Jesberger Castalia OH 28 25-29 F 70 29:55:00  
Courtney Benner Marblehead OH 25 25-29 F 105 38:09:00  
Whitney Tea Clyde OH 28 25-29 F 107 38:28:00  
Cali Haas Huron OH 28 25-29 F 138 55:21:00  
Cori Dike Huron OH 32 30-34 F 1 19:24:00 1st Overall-F
Elizabeth Mason Huron OH 30 30-34 F 10 21:47:00 1st
Nicole Hill Clyde OH 34 30-34 F 41 26:29:00 2nd
Shannon Dominy Cleveland OH 30 30-34 F 65 28:42:00 3rd
Jenessa Faller Berlin Heights OH 34 30-34 F 68 29:20:00  
Melodie Watson Huron OH 33 30-34 F 81 31:37:00  
Sara Hartlaub Sandusky OH 33 30-34 F 94 33:44:00  
Shannon Shaw Lorain OH 33 30-34 F 101 37:38:00  
Lauren Lee Huron OH 32 30-34 F 103 37:47:00  
Denise Lafontaine Carey OH 31 30-34 F 106 38:27:00  
Adrienne Gibbs Huron OH 32 30-34 F      
Elizabeth Poore Huron OH 39 35-39 F 15 22:57:00 1st
Beth Werling Sandusky OH 36 35-39 F 17 23:05:00 2nd
Clare Loy Sandusky OH 39 35-39 F 18 23:13:00 3rd
Shannon Smith Sandusky OH 37 35-39 F 25 24:21:00  
Gina Risaliti Huron OH 35 35-39 F 27 24:27:00  
Emma VonThron Huron OH 36 35-39 F 38 25:34:00  
Stephanie Hotz Huron OH 35 35-39 F 53 27:34:00  
Jen  Naseman Norwalk OH 36 35-39 F 59 28:07:00  
Chrissy Foster Huron OH 37 35-39 F 92 33:23:00  
Karen Lamb Sandusky OH 39 35-39 F 93 33:28:00  
Megan Lenthe Clyde OH 35 35-39 F 121 45:15:00  
Karyn Seibel Huron OH 39 35-39 F 125 50:15:00  
Sheri Ransom Huron OH 38 35-39 F 146 56:53:00  
Cami Bomar Sandusky OH 38 35-39 F      
Jess Gimperling Huron OH 39 35-39 F      
Sheri Branum Milan OH 44 40-44 F 5 20:26:00 1st
Jennifer Torres Sandusky OH 41 40-44 F 30 24:32:00 2nd
Jessica Schafer Huron OH 40 40-44 F 75 30:42:00 3rd
Amy Peterson Huron OH 41 40-44 F 80 31:36:00  
Susan Zimmermann Huron OH 42 40-44 F 98 35:19:00  
Angela Fraifogl Huron OH 40 40-44 F 147 56:54:00  
Marcy Cappo Huron OH 43 40-44 F      
Louise Hoty Huron OH 40 40-44 F      
Veronica Lee Sandusky OH 47 45-49 F 58 28:06:00 1st
Sandy Schuh Huron OH 46 45-49 F 60 28:14:00 2nd
Linda Waters Huron OH 49 45-49 F 66 28:47:00 3rd
Renee Slocum Huron OH 49 45-49 F 77 31:12:00  
Shelly Currence Huron OH 48 45-49 F 82 31:39:00  
Maura Giardina Huron OH 48 45-49 F 83 31:42:00  
Jennifer Lippus Huron OH 46 45-49 F 84 32:32:00  
Angie Masterson Huron OH 48 45-49 F 86 32:35:00  
Patty Pepa Marblehead OH 46 45-49 F 87 32:47:00  
Wendy Nitschke Sandusky OH 45 45-49 F 100 36:13:00  
Tina Glime Vermilion OH 49 45-49 F 111 38:53:00  
Denise Matthews Sandusky OH 46 45-49 F 116 41:42:00  
Valerie Boothe Sandusky OH 46 45-49 F 133 52:47:00  
Cindy Wysocki Huron OH 48 45-49 F      
Vicki Schoen Bellevue OH 54 50-54 F 28 24:29:00 1st
Renee Laws Sandusky OH 51 50-54 F 57 28:04:00 2nd
Fay Felske Huron OH 52 50-54 F 73 30:16:00 3rd
Jill Wilhelm Berlin Heights OH 52 50-54 F 99 35:26:00  
Victoria Hammons Clyde OH 54 50-54 F 104 37:54:00  
Patricia Ryan Sandusky OH 50 50-54 F      
Kris Hilty Sandusky OH 57 55-59 F 63 28:23:00 1st
Jill Bauer Nevada OH 56 55-59 F 71 29:57:00 2nd
Deb Freeman Bellevue OH 55 55-59 F 124 48:30:00 3rd
Linda Risaliti Sandusky OH 58 55-59 F 128 50:21:00  
Valjean Thaxton Huron OH 56 55-59 F 150 58:39:00  
Vontilla Rasnick Huron OH 58 55-59 F      
Chris Bell Huron OH 60 60-64 F 109 38:51:00 1st
Anne Hinton Huron OH 62 60-64 F 113 39:22:00 2nd
Joe Ann Bonner Sandusky OH 63 60-64 F 114 39:35:00 3rd
Debra Passabot Sandusky OH 60 60-64 F 139 55:46:00  
Beth Fisher Huron OH 61 60-64 F 143 56:18:00  
Julie Sowecke Huron OH 61 60-64 F 144 56:38:00  
Linda Geretz Sandusky OH 62 60-64 F 145 56:39:00  
Judy Carter Huron OH 62 60-64 F 148 58:34:00  
Pati Taylor Huron OH 62 60-64 F 149 58:35:00  
Cindy DeFazio Huron OH 64 60-64 F      
Loretta Majoy Huron OH 68 65-69 F 61 28:17:00 1st
Vikki Russell Sandusky OH 65 65-69 F 122 45:20:00 2nd
Patricia Sager Huron OH 69 65-69 F 132 52:23:00 3rd
Debbie Cartwright Huron OH 66 65-69 F      
Marilyn Olsen North Olmstede OH 79 70-over F 112 39:13:00 1st
Johanna Moore Sandusky OH 81 70-over F 141 55:50:00 2nd
Rita Moscioni Huron OH 70 70-over F 142 55:58:00 3rd
Mitchell Kaminski Huron OH 12 13-under M 21 23:48:00 1st
Ashton Russell Sandusky OH 12 13-under M 22 23:51:00 2nd
Tyler Schafer Huron OH 13 13-under M 45 26:59:00 3rd
Keegan Dulaney Sandusky OH 8 13-under M 51 27:27:00  
Samuel Thaxton Huron OH 11 13-under M 72 30:12:00  
Samuel Slutz Huron OH 13 13-under M 79 31:32:00  
Boston Kennedy Sandusky OH 9 13-under M 88 33:08:00  
Nick Feeney Huron OH 12 13-under M 90 33:13:00  
Ridge Roshong Huron OH 11 13-under M 126 50:19:00  
Donald Pietschman Huron OH 12 13-under M      
Kyle Butts Sandusky OH 16 14-19 M 3 19:56:00 1st
William Guendelsberger Vermilion OH 14 14-19 M 19 23:27:00 2nd
Stephen Funderwhite Brunswick OH 23 20-24 M 43 26:46:00 1st
Robert Pietschman Huron OH 20 20-24 M      
Kevin Craig Vermilion OH 28 25-29 M 36 25:32:00 1st
Jacob Felkel Sandusky OH 34 30-34 M 4 20:21:00 1st
Jacob Bibb Bellevue OH 34 30-34 M 7 21:07:00 2nd
Justin Long Huron OH 30 30-34 M 8 21:14:00 3rd
Adam Wott Clyde OH 34 30-34 M 9 21:16:00  
Michael Johnson Huron OH 33 30-34 M 16 23:04:00  
Aaron Costello Huron OH 32 30-34 M 48 27:14:00  
Adam Machoukas Huron OH 32 30-34 M 74 30:19:00  
Rick  Beatty Sandusky OH 39 35-39 M 11 22:05:00 1st
Jason Werling Sandusky OH 39 35-39 M 14 22:53:00 2nd
Jason Dulaney Sandusky OH 39 35-39 M 20 23:44:00 3rd
Matt Johnson Huron OH 36 35-39 M 50 27:24:00  
Gregory Byrne Fremont OH 38 35-39 M 54 27:56:00  
Ryan Feeney Huron OH 39 35-39 M 110 38:53:00  
Robert Griggs Huron OH 39 35-39 M 152 59:31:00  
Joe  Dike Huron OH 39 35-39 M      
Joe Fisher Huron OH 43 40-44 M 2 19:50:00 1st Overall-M
Josiah Poore Huron OH 41 40-44 M 6 21:02:00 1st
George Shimpeno Huron OH 44 40-44 M 56 28:01:00 2nd
Jim Lamb Sandusky OH 43 40-44 M 62 28:21:00 3rd
Matthew Kennedy Sandusky OH 44 40-44 M 89 33:10:00  
Dion Pepa Marblehead OH 49 45-49 M 12 22:18:00 1st
Paul Slutz Huron OH 47 45-49 M 78 31:31:00 2nd
Kevin Ryan Monroeville OH 53 50-54 M 13 22:23:00 1st
Jeff Laws Sandusky OH 50 50-54 M 64 28:37:00 2nd
Joel Woodruff Dallas GA 50 50-54 M      
Carl Guendelsberger Vermilion OH 57 55-59 M 26 24:23:00 1st
Bob Smith Huron OH 56 55-59 M 34 24:59:00 2nd
Bryan Huntley Sandusky OH 58 55-59 M 39 25:41:00 3rd
Paul Elli Huron OH 58 55-59 M 47 27:06:00  
Dennis Boose North Ridgeville OH 59 55-59 M 97 34:35:00  
Terry Felske Huron OH 60 60-64 M 46 27:00:00 1st
Denny Welfle Norwalk OH 63 60-64 M 49 27:21:00 2nd
Tom Hutchison Wakeman OH 61 60-64 M 76 31:10:00 3rd
Gary Payne Huron OH 61 60-64 M 102 37:40:00  
Gary Hinton Huron OH 62 60-64 M 108 38:30:00  
Bill Anders Sandusky OH 61 60-64 M      
Tom Knechtges Milan OH 65 65-69 M 40 26:11:00 1st
Doyle Salsberry Norwalk OH 67 65-69 M 42 26:30:00 2nd
John Sharp Huron OH 67 65-69 M      
Gene DaGiau Sandusky OH 75 70-over M 35 25:20:00 1st
Steve Vrabel Huron OH 72 70-over M 117 43:17:00 2nd
William Owens Norwalk OH 71 70-over M 123 47:51:00 3rd
Matt Norris Olmsted Twp. OH 87 70-over M 137 55:18:00  
Guy Cartwright Huron OH 70 70-over M      

               


 

We've moved!
The Huron Chamber of Commerce is now located at 406 Main Street!

 


 
   

 

Please Visit our Sponsors!


Daily Bread & Sweet Temptations

New Chamber Members

Freedom Boat Club

Bill Klaus, Gen. Mgr.

807 Crescent Drive

Huron, OH 44839

419-602-7108

Billklaus@yahoo.com

 

Diane Margaret

Independent AFLAC Agent

518 Cleveland Road W., Unit F

Huron, OH 44839

419-503-0562

dianemargaretinsurance@gmail.com

 

Vacationland Federal Credit Union

Peggy Day, Vice President

2402 University Drive

Huron, OH 44839

419-433-3229

Fax: 419-616-5029

pday@vlfcu.org

 

 

Every summer hundreds of visitors stop by the Chamber office to find out what there is to do in our fair city. The first questions from the gals are generally:walking tour

•“Where are the dress shops?”

• “Where are the antique shops?”

• “Where are the gift shops?”

Click here for the Walking Tour Brochure!