16th Annual Lighthouse Races May 3, 2014!

 

Anytime Fitness Sponsoring

16th Annual Chamber Lighthouse Races

 

            Anytime Fitness of Huron and Sandusky is sponsoring the 16th annual Lighthouse Races on Saturday, May 3. They are a major fundraiser for the Huron Chamber of Commerce’s scholarship program.

            The first 150 participants to pre-register will receive a commemorative wicking-fabric t-shirt, lots of refreshments, age group and overall awards, and will have the chance to win some great door prizes.

            Registration form available here.

            Start time for the 5K Run is 9 a.m. and the 10-Milers will set out at 9:05 a.m. In order for those racing to cheer on the aspiring young runners in their families, the Kids’ Fun will start at 8:30 a.m. All of the racers will take off from and return to Huron High School Memorial Stadium. Same day registrations will be accepted there from 7:45 a.m. to 8:45 a.m. in the stadium locker rooms.

            Awards will be given to the top overall male and female finishers and to the top three in each age division. Age groups include: 13 and under, and 14-19, (5K only) 19 and under, (10-miler only) 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70 and over.

            So put on your running shoes and head to Huron to compete in the Huron Chamber of Commerce’s Lighthouse 10-Mile and 5K Run. For information, phone 419.433.5700 or e-mail chamber@huron.net.

 


 

 

 

 

2013 Lighthouse 5K Run Results

 

Age Group Sex Finish Place Time Age Place Last Name First Name City State
13-Under                
  Female              
    63 33:26 1st Walls Lauren Huron OH
    73 37:00 2nd Fry Riley Huron OH
    83 40:39 3rd Utter Katelyn Huron OH
    96 48:09   Goretzki Kimber Huron OH
  Male              
    0     Hanley Luke Huron OH
    13 24:44 1st Weltle Nathan Sandusky OH
    24 27:12 2nd Bellamy Trae Huron OH
14-19                
  Female              
    19 26:04 1st Greenawalt Chloe Huron OH
    66 33:52 2nd Owens Sophie Norwalk OH
20-29                
  Female              
    18 25:45 1st Rice Brandi Sandusky OH
    26 27:18 2nd Meisler Crystal Sandusky OH
    29 27:26 3rd Lockhart Megan Huron OH
    39 28:33   Koch Meghan Huron OH
    47 30:09   Freeman Lisa Sandusky OH
    84 40:57   Strickfaden Stephanie Sandusky OH
    99 52:03   Maldonado Melanie Huron OH
    100 52:04   Davis Hannah Berlin Heights OH
  Male              
    8 22:49 1st McKee Rory Shelby OH
    12 24:41 2nd Wood Bryan Milan OH
    14 24:59 3rd Cutnaw Austin Norwalk OH
    15 25:09   Huber Alex Huron OH
30-39                
  Female              
    4 20:02 1st Female Overall Bartholomew Amy Cumming GA
    9 23:01 1st Bucher Megan Huron OH
    22 26:48 2nd Tyree Rayanna Fremont OH
    36 28:08 3rd Herrera Mary Bellevue OH
    43 29:12   Tigges Beth Castalia OH
    44 29:17   Hartlaub Sara Norwalk OH
    52 30:42   Incorvia Kate Sandusky OH
    54 31:25   Hinners Stacy Huron OH
    67 34:02   Shimer Kista Castalia OH
    69 34:22   Andolsek Jenny Wellington OH
    74 37:10   Vassallo Janet Castalia OH
    79 38:16   Sharp Carrie Norwalk OH
    85 41:05   Holroyde Catherine Huron OH
    91 42:55   Miller Meredith Huron OH
  Male              
    2 19:45 1st Schoenherr Cortland Milan OH
    3 19:48 2nd Koepp Bryan Cumming GA
    33 27:54 3rd Sharp Dustin Norwalk OH
    41 29:08   Furey Alan Norwalk OH
    46 29:59   Lilje Mike Sandusky OH
    58 32:35   Mull, Jr. Joseph Elizabeth PA
    64 33:26   Walls David Huron OH
40-49                
  Female              
    20 26:07 1st Kasper Emily Sandusky OH
    28 27:21 2nd Simmons Kim Sandusky OH
    35 28:01 3rd Slocum Renee Huron OH
    42 29:08   Nitschke Wendy Sandusky OH
    48 30:13   Allen Sarah Berlin Heights OH
    68 34:13   Matthews Denise Sandusky OH
    70 35:26   Chamberlain Rose Vickery OH
    78 37:57   Eaken Elizabeth Kent OH
    94 48:05   Fry Maria Huron OH
    95 48:06   Cappo Marcy Huron OH
    98 48:25   Goretzki Glenna Huron OH
  Male              
    1 19:06 1st Male Overall Hastings Ben Berlin Heights OH
    5 20:37 1st Wikel Larren Sandusky OH
    7 22:36 2nd Tomson Brian Berlin Heights OH
    11 24:08 3rd Putman Phil Huron OH
    17 25:31   Chase Theodore Huron OH
    23 26:51   Milkie Duff Sandusky OH
    34 27:56   Canino Tom Sandusky OH
    37 28:11   Foltz Bill Norwalk OH
    49 30:17   Schnurr Dean Sandusky OH
    55 31:29   Haberbusch Mark Amherst OH
    57 32:22   Mingus Cris Bellevue OH
    60 32:48   Snow Brett Sandusky OH
    61 33:14   Bellamy Perry Huron OH
    75 37:18   Fry Zach Huron OH
50-59                
  Female              
    0     Curran Janet Huron OH
    0     Lentz Cindy Sandusky OH
    16 25:15 1st Leffler Halley Sandusky OH
    21 26:33 2nd Fratoe Stephanie Huron OH
    25 27:16 3rd Greenawalt Buffy Huron OH
    31 27:37   Leimbach Diane Sandusky OH
    38 28:22   Felske Fay Huron OH
    72 36:27   Hammons Victoria Clyde OH
    76 37:46   Bell Chris Huron OH
    82 39:49   Luczkowski Kim Lagrange OH
    86 41:05   Cowan Sue Huron OH
    90 42:54   Koegle Julie Huron OH
  Male              
    0     Felske Terry Huron OH
    0     Meggitt Bill Sandusky OH
    6 20:38 1st Ryan Kevin Monroeville OH
    10 23:26 2nd Norrod Paul Wakeman OH
    27 27:20 3rd Rolsten David Huron OH
    30 27:27   Luczkowski Don Lagrange OH
    40 28:35   Beir Henry Huron OH
    45 29:45   Smith Scott Fremont OH
    81 39:18   Anders William Sandusky OH
    97 48:09   Goretzki Robin Huron OH
60-69                
  Female              
    50 30:31 1st Sikorski Jeanne North Ridgeville OH
    59 32:48 2nd Hastings Anne Berlin Heights OH
    87 42:53 3rd Dalic Linda Sandusky OH
    88 42:53   Hinton Anne Huron OH
    92 44:29   Miller Debbi Castalia OH
  Male              
    77 37:49 1st Hilty Bill Sandusky OH
    80 38:36 2nd Owens William Norwalk OH
    89 42:54 3rd Hinton Gary Huron OH
70-Over                
  Female              
    62 33:17 1st Olsen Marilyn North Olmsted OH
    101 57:21 2nd Moore Johanna Sandusky OH
  Male              
    32 27:52 1st Rivera Angel Lorain OH
    53 30:57 2nd Baharoglu Ergun Norwalk OH
    56 32:20 3rd Bonilla Luis Lorain OH
    71 36:22   Vrabel Steve Huron OH

 

 

 2013 Lighthouse 10 Mile Race Results

 

Age Group Sex Finish Place Time Age Place Last Name First Name City State
19-Under                
  Male              
    13 1:17:41 1st Martin Sean Huron OH
20-29                
  Female              
    0     Long Cara Huron OH
    19 1:24:37 1st Zatkoff Danielle Troy MI
  Male              
    1 56:29 1st Male Overall Lang Brandon New London OH
    10 1:16:00 1st Long Justin Huron OH
30-39                
  Female              
    14 1:19:31 1st Bennett Kim Sandusky OH
    22 1:27:23 2nd Patrick Amanda New Washington OH
    26 1:32:05 3rd Bauer Cheryl Huron OH
    30 1:34:09   Hill Nicole Fremont OH
    38 1:41:40   McKitrick Kathryn Sandusky OH
  Male              
    4 1:06:09 1st Reed Matthew Collins OH
    5 1:08:58 2nd Hackenburg Brian Sandusky OH
    7 1:09:57 3rd Krupitzer Kristoffer Maumee OH
    9 1:14:58   Votino Adam Huron OH
    12 1:17:26   Costello Aaron Huron OH
40-49                
  Female              
    8 1:13:19 1st Female Overall Hanselman Paulette Oak Harbor OH
    27 1:32:17 1st Challender Stephanie Marblehead OH
    28 1:32:49 2nd Martinez Holly Sandusky OH
    33 1:37:05 3rd Camella Ann Huron OH
    34 1:38:45   Biltz Barb Berlin Heights OH
    37 1:39:39   Zacharias Kelli Parma Heights OH
    41 1:46:37   Lippus Jennifer Huron OH
    43 1:51:22   First Julie Huron OH
    44 1:57:25   Kiser Gayle Elyria OH
  Male              
    3 1:04:29 1st Fahey Patrick Westlake OH
    16 1:24:00 2nd Dusza Thomas Huron OH
    18 1:24:30 3rd Andres Jude Sandusky OH
    21 1:25:16   Gosser Bill Sandusky OH
    35 1:38:46   Kresser Kurt Sandusky OH
50-59                
  Female              
    25 1:31:26 1st Hilty Kris Sandusky OH
    39 1:42:02 2nd Doyle Cheryl Pemberville OH
    42 1:46:53 3rd Brickner Marcy Fremont OH
  Male              
    2 1:01:45 1st Kinn Kip Bucyrus OH
    6 1:09:51 2nd Corso John Sandusky OH
    11 1:16:22 3rd Baker Charles Amherst OH
    15 1:24:00   Koch Curtis Sandusky OH
    24 1:29:37   Skiles Matt Bellevue OH
    29 1:32:50   Skiles Tim Bellevue OH
    32 1:36:50   Elmer George Norwalk OH
    36 1:39:32   Camella Michael Huron OH
60-69                
  Female              
    40 1:44:50 1st Lange Susan Huron OH
  Male              
    20 1:24:48 1st Dibling John Pemberville OH
    23 1:27:39 2nd Warren Charles Milan OH
    31 1:34:10 3rd Cook Ronald Huron OH
70-Over                
  Male              
    17 1:24:07 1st DaGiau Gene Sandusky OH

 

Age Group Sex Finish Place Time Age Place Last Name First Name City State
19-Under                
  Male              
    13 1:17:41 1st Martin Sean Huron OH
20-29                
  Female              
    0     Long Cara Huron OH
    19 1:24:37 1st Zatkoff Danielle Troy MI
  Male              
    1 56:29 1st Male Overall Lang Brandon New London OH
    10 1:16:00 1st Long Justin Huron OH
30-39                
  Female              
    14 1:19:31 1st Bennett Kim Sandusky OH
    22 1:27:23 2nd Patrick Amanda New Washington OH
    26 1:32:05 3rd Bauer Cheryl Huron OH
    30 1:34:09   Hill Nicole Fremont OH
    38 1:41:40   McKitrick Kathryn Sandusky OH
  Male              
    4 1:06:09 1st Reed Matthew Collins OH
    5 1:08:58 2nd Hackenburg Brian Sandusky OH
    7 1:09:57 3rd Krupitzer Kristoffer Maumee OH
    9 1:14:58   Votino Adam Huron OH
    12 1:17:26   Costello Aaron Huron OH
40-49                
  Female              
    8 1:13:19 1st Female Overall Hanselman Paulette Oak Harbor OH
    27 1:32:17 1st Challender Stephanie Marblehead OH
    28 1:32:49 2nd Martinez Holly Sandusky OH
    33 1:37:05 3rd Camella Ann Huron OH
    34 1:38:45   Biltz Barb Berlin Heights OH
    37 1:39:39   Zacharias Kelli Parma Heights OH
    41 1:46:37   Lippus Jennifer Huron OH
    43 1:51:22   First Julie Huron OH
    44 1:57:25   Kiser Gayle Elyria OH
  Male              
    3 1:04:29 1st Fahey Patrick Westlake OH
    16 1:24:00 2nd Dusza Thomas Huron OH
    18 1:24:30 3rd Andres Jude Sandusky OH
    21 1:25:16   Gosser Bill Sandusky OH
    35 1:38:46   Kresser Kurt Sandusky OH
50-59                
  Female              
    25 1:31:26 1st Hilty Kris Sandusky OH
    39 1:42:02 2nd Doyle Cheryl Pemberville OH
    42 1:46:53 3rd Brickner Marcy Fremont OH
  Male              
    2 1:01:45 1st Kinn Kip Bucyrus OH
    6 1:09:51 2nd Corso John Sandusky OH
    11 1:16:22 3rd Baker Charles Amherst OH
    15 1:24:00   Koch Curtis Sandusky OH
    24 1:29:37   Skiles Matt Bellevue OH
    29 1:32:50   Skiles Tim Bellevue OH
    32 1:36:50   Elmer George Norwalk OH
    36 1:39:32   Camella Michael Huron OH
60-69                
  Female              
    40 1:44:50 1st Lange Susan Huron OH
  Male              
    20 1:24:48 1st Dibling John Pemberville OH
    23 1:27:39 2nd Warren Charles Milan OH
    31 1:34:10 3rd Cook Ronald Huron OH
70-Over                
  Male              
    17 1:24:07 1st DaGiau Gene Sandusky OH

 

 

2013 Lighthouse Races

Runner crosses bridge


A Run In The Sun Raises Scholarship Funds

 

 

            Novice to award-winning veteran runners, ranging in age from 3 to 80, turned out for the 15th annual Huron Chamber of Commerce Lighthouse races on Saturday, May 4. In addition to a 10-mile scenic course around the south side of Huron and through the James H. McBride arboretum at BGSU Firelands College, a 5K Run/Walk gave the runners a chance to show their stuff. Balmy spring weather and trees showing off their Spring blossoms also lured “wannabe runners” as young as 3 to the Kalahari Kids’ 1-Mile Fun Run.

            The races drew participants from around Ohio, Michigan and as far away as Cumming, Georgia. Funds raised through the races are used to provide two scholarships to graduation Huron High School seniors. .

            Top overall finishers in the 10-Mile Race were Brandon Lang of New London, who finished in 56:29, and Paulette Hanselman of Oak Harbor, who finished with a time of 1:13:19, Ben Hastings, a veteran runner in Lighthouse Races, came in top overall in the 5-K run with a time of 19:06 and Amy Bartholomew of Cummings, GA, captured the top spot for women with a time of 20:02. She certainly wins the award for having come the farthest to compete here.